North Island Flax Mills by Owner or Mill Company
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name |
Site |
Date |
A Top | ||
J Abbot | ||
H Adams | Komata | |
K Allison | Tuhunaatara Stream | |
J Allport | Bulls | |
F Anderson | Pohangina Valley | |
H T Andrews | Palmerston North | #
|
J Andrews | Turangarere | #
|
H Ashbury & Firth | Alfredton | #
|
J I Ashworth | Waipukurau | #
|
Associated Fibre Millers | ||
Atwood & Small | Lake Rotoara | |
J Atkinson | Piko Piko | |
Auckland Fibre Manufacturing Co | ||
O E Austin | zzzzz |
|
Austin Bros | Kowhai & Cornwall Mills Manawatu | |
Awatere Mill | Nuhaka | |
Awatere Mill | Tahaenui | |
B Top | ||
Backman | ||
WL & D Bailey | Waitara | |
Bale & Saunders | Waiorongomai | 1906 |
Bates & Dunn | ||
Battly Bros | Tongaporutu | |
A Bayly | 1 mill Ouri | |
Bayly | Oakura | |
Belk | Churchill | |
R T Bell | Tokomaru | |
R T Bell | Turakina | #
|
T Bell | Hawkes Bay | 1869 |
Bennetts | ||
Bennie | Okato | |
Bertram | Manawatu | |
T Bevan Jr | Manukau | #
|
Bidwell Bros | Featherston | 1892 |
Blacks Bridge | Tuakau | |
J Blackburn | Norsewood | #
|
J Blackburn | Patangata | |
Blackstone | Drumpeel | 1890 |
Bock & Coley | Foxton | 1912 |
Bodwell & Filsley | Te Aroha | |
P Bolton | Waerenga | |
A Boswell | Dannevirke | #
|
M F Bourke | ||
D Boyes (Boyce) | ||
Bray | ||
J Bregmen | Pekoka Stream | |
Bridgehouse Flaxmill | Ngaruawhia | |
Broads | ||
A E Brooks | Auckland | 1917 - 22 |
E S Brooks | Auckland | 1917 -47 |
Brown & Hays | Haumana Stream | |
Brown & Jones | ||
Browns | Lake Awamate | 1889 |
J Bryman | Aotea | |
J Buckman | New Plymouth | #
|
Buckman & Westfield | ||
Burke & Co | Ngarua | |
Burke & Co | Patetonga | 1916 |
Burke & Co | Waitakaruru | |
Burt | Whitimanuka | |
Bycroft Bros | Raglan | |
Bycroft Bros | Tuakau | |
C Top | ||
Caldwell & Coy | Fielding | 1900 |
Campbell JH | Ship owner | 1907-09 |
N Campbell | Waikanae | |
Cape Egmont Flax Dressing Company | New Plymouth | |
Catley JF | Rewiti
ship owner |
1918-26 |
Cauldwell & Gregory | Fielding | |
Chaytor Bros | Maketu | |
Chuck GW | Ship Owner | 1917-22 |
Church & Co | Mohau | |
Clark Bros | Cambridge | |
Claud & Woodley | ||
J M Clifford | ||
A Coates | Tuhunaatara Stream | |
A Coates | Whirinaki River | |
I Coates | Gordon | 1905 |
I Coates | Kowhai bank | |
I Coates | Matamata | 1905 |
Coates & Metcalf | Hamilton East | |
Cogswell | Waituna | |
M Cohen | Palmerston North | #
|
J Collins | 1910 |
|
Coleman & Bridgeman | Otrohanga | |
Combes and Daldy | ||
E Constable | Waiuku | |
Coopers Mill | Pukekura | |
G Copeland | Himitangi | #
|
Corboys mill | Whatawhata | |
W W Corpe | Fielding | |
Coulter | Point Russel | |
P Cotter | Riverside | |
P Cotter | Underhill | |
Coultherd | flax punt | |
Cowern | Waverly | |
Cox | Whangamarina | |
W H Cull | Taupiri | |
G Craw | Linton | 1902 |
G & W Craw | Linton | |
Crawford & Rhodes | Wellington | 1841 |
Cumberland | Scotts Ferry | |
D Top | ||
W Dann | Wellington | 1846 |
C T Davis | Levin | #
|
Dickey | ||
Dixons | Paremata | |
Dodson | ||
J Donaldson | Ruapuke | |
Doncaster Bros | Whakatane | |
J Dougal | Waiuku | |
Douglas | Mercer | |
F Douglas | ||
Dromgool | ||
Drummond | Maukau | |
Dudson & Co | Foxton | #
|
Dudson | Waiari | 1914 |
G Duff & L Grace | Taupo | |
H Duncan | ||
Duncan and Mitchell | ||
E Top | ||
Eastern Mill | Foxton | |
F S Easton | Parewanui | |
T Edwards | Moutoa | |
Elliot Bros | Umuhika | |
F Top | ||
Fairlie flax industry | Fairlie | |
Falconers | ||
Farrow | Waitoa | |
S B Firth | Te Aute | |
Firth & Greenways | ||
Flax Dressing Company Ltd | Opunake | |
Flaxlands Development | ||
Forsyths twine Factory | ||
Foster | Tangaiki | 1909 |
Freeman | ||
A Friars | ||
Friberg | Church Road | 1872 |
J Frost | Waikato | |
J Frost | Tataraiki | |
Fry Bros | Hamilton Flax | |
J & S Fry | Morrinsville | |
D J & T Fry Bros | Te-Au-o-Waikato | 1895 |
Fitton | ||
G Top | ||
Galbraith | ||
Galvan | Todd Creek | |
W A Gammon | Makotuku | 1882 |
Gardner | Palmerston North | |
O Gardner | Palmerston North | #
|
R Gardner | Paiaka | |
W C Gearon | Makau | |
Gibbons | Ohinemuri | |
R D Gibbons Junction Flax & sawmills | ||
Gichard | Fielding | |
Gillibrand | ||
Gleeson | Waverly | |
H Good | Carrs Road | |
H Good | Urenui | |
L Grace & J Corlett | Taupo | |
L Grace | Te Ruahoata | |
A Gray | Ouri | |
R & S Green | ||
H Greig | Tokomaru | #
|
H Greig & G Green | Tokomaru | |
Gundrie | Makotuku | |
H Top | ||
Hairini Mill | Chamberlain Road | |
T Hallett | Taraueri river | |
T Hall | Te Auterei | |
Hall | Te Ahu | |
J Hands | Palmerston North | #
|
W Hanna | Palmerston North | #
|
S C Hartley | Otaurua Stream Palmerston North | 1887 |
Hatton | ||
Hawkins & Co | Ruatangata | 1912 |
Heaton Park Mill | Marton | |
W Hedley & P Batler | ||
M Henry | Hamilton | |
Herston | Foxton | |
A Hibbs Long | Mangatete ( Kaingaroa) | |
Hickson & Reeve | Foxton | #
|
W E Holder | Paremata | |
H C Holman | Ruatangata | |
H C Holman | Whangarei | 1850 |
J, R & A Hopkirk | Tuhara, near Wairoa | 1889 |
Huia Flaxmill | Foxton | |
Hungahunga Swamp mills | Hungahunga | |
A L Hunt | Piako | |
R R Hunt | Ngarawahia | |
Hunter | Mahuta Road | |
F H Hutton | ||
G Heron | ||
I Top | ||
J Top | ||
Jacobsen | ||
W Jarvis | Makowhai | #
|
Jenkins | Point Russel | |
F Jenssen | Pohangina Valley | |
Jensen & Derby | Oroua Bridge | |
G Johnston | Ruanui | |
Jones & Co | Kopu | |
M A Jones | Ruanui | #
|
Junction Flax Mills | Ohinemuri | |
S Jupp | Foxton | #
|
K Top | ||
Kaihu Flax Co | Kaihu | |
Kakariki | Marton | |
Karimu | ||
Keleher | Maukau | |
W Kelly | ||
Kendall & Bankart | Ruapuke | |
T Kendall | Ruapuke | |
Kerepehi Flax milling Co | Kerepehi | |
Koi Koi Mill | ||
Kowhai & Cornwall | Foxton | |
L Top | ||
A R Langley | Kawhia | |
Langley Bros | Stoney Creek | |
J La Trobe | Te Uku | |
D Ledwards & Co | Mataroa | #
|
Ledwards | Ruanui | |
Lee & Galbraith | Kerikeri | 1880 |
J Liggons | Tokomaru | 1904 |
Leedon | 1 mill Ouri | |
Lind & O'Connor | Tokomaru | 1907 |
Linton & Oroua | Palmerston North | |
C Loughnam | Tokomaru | 1916 |
Lucas Creek | ||
M Top | ||
Mahuta Road | 1909 |
|
Mairs Lagoon Mill | ||
Makapai Flax Dressing Co | Tokomaru | |
Makarora Mill | ||
Manhire | 1891 |
|
Maru | ||
J W Marden | Wellington | #
|
H I Marsh | ||
Matata Flax Plantation | Awaiti Stream | 1883 |
Matthews | ||
Maunder | Frankton | |
T Maunder | Whatawhata | |
H McAlley | Wellington | 1905
|
D McAskie & I Boggs | ||
McDonald | Raglan | |
Mcdonnell | Wairere Falls | |
D J McEwan | 1909 |
|
J Mcgarvin | Raglan | |
McGavin | Turangi/Lake Rotoaira | |
McIlwayne | Maukau | |
McInnes | Hikurangi | |
J McKenzie | Moutoa | |
R B McKenzie | Lake Awamate | |
McLeod | Kawakawa | |
F McLeod | Norsewood | #
|
J T McNamara & E Moore | 1882 |
|
McPherson | Waikato | |
Mead | 1889 |
|
Meads, Galbraith & Proude | No4 Road Mill | |
Mellars | Taupiri | |
Meslop | ||
Mill Creek | Te Aroha | |
G FMiller | Otaki | |
Miranui | Foxton | |
Miranui | Matakana | |
Miranui | Shannon | |
T Mitchell | Hamilton East | 1899 |
T Mitchell & H Duncan | Waipatukahi,. Raglan | 1865 |
Mitchells | Karori, Raglan | |
Monteith | Awakino | 1907 |
Moore | Waipawa & Leathern | 1884 |
Morgan & Bush | Aratapu | |
J J Morrison | Bay of Plenty | |
Motumaohou Flax mill | Whites Gully | |
N Top | ||
J Nannestad | Pohangina Valley | |
W Nelson | Mangateretere | 1867 |
Newman | Fielding | |
Newstead Flax mill | Newstead | |
Nicholls, Wick & Edwards | ||
Nicholsons mill | Topuni | |
Nicholsons mill | Te Hana creeks | |
H E Nickless | Masterton | #
|
Norman & Davies | ||
W Norman | ||
NZ Fibre Co | Kaihu | |
NZ Flax Fibre Co Ltd | ||
NZ Flax Investments | ||
O Top | ||
Oane | ||
OK Flaxmilling Coy | ||
Okuki Mill | Paiaka | |
Opunake Flax Co | Te Namu | 1875 |
D Orchid | Maukay Falls | |
B Ormsby | Ruapuke | |
E P Osborne | Foxton | 1891 |
Otway Bros | Waikawau | |
Owen and Graham | ||
P Top | ||
Page & Co | Linton | #
|
Pages Point Mill | ||
H Pardon | Palmerston North | #
|
W Parker | Fielding | 1890
|
Parlour & Co | 1905 |
|
S C Parlour | Mills Falls | 1898 |
Patersons | Riverside Mill Greytown | |
H Payne | Ohau | #
|
J Peglar | Ruapuke | |
Pendigra | ||
E E Perrin | Te Kawa | |
Petrie Bros | Waikawa | |
J H Phillips | Ruapuke | |
Poland | ||
Poplar Mill | Foxton | |
L Popwell & Co | Hastings | #
|
Potu | Foxton | |
C J Pownall | Foxton | 1869 |
Proudes | ||
The Provincial Flaxgrowers & Flaxmillers Association Ltd | Kopuku | 1930 |
Q Top | ||
R Top | |
|
R Ransfield | Peka Peka | 1890 |
Rattenbury | Tongaporutu | 1890 |
Reid | Scotts Ferry | |
C F Reid Awaroa Station | Edgecombe | 1910 |
Reid Bros | Oponake | |
Reid Bros | Oeo | |
Reynolds & Pitt | Newstead | |
J Richter | Pohangina Valley | |
Rolf & Thames | Opaki | |
Rollo | Koromatua | |
Roose | Pokeno | 1904 |
Rose & Taylor | Rangitikei | |
J Rothery | Ouri River 2 mills | |
? | Rotorangi | |
C N Rowe & J McDonald | Scotts Ferry | |
C N Rowe | Scotts Ferry | 1870 |
Rowe & Sons | Canarvon | |
Rowes | ||
Runciman | Makau | |
Rutherford | 3 mills Ouri | |
Rutherford & Son | Waverly | #
|
G Rutherford | Ruapuke | |
S Top | ||
C Samuel | Sanson | 1891 |
Sarah & Green | ||
A Saunders | Potu Mill | |
Savage | ||
Scherff | ||
Scotcher | Waihaka | 1904 |
Scott | Scotts Ferry | |
T Seccombe | Orini River Paroa | |
A Seifert | Palmerston North | #
|
A Seifert | Tasma | |
G Seifert | Tokomaru | #
|
H& L Seifert | Foxton | |
H& L Seifert | Palmerston North | |
W Seifert | Bulls | #
|
Seifert Bros | Tasma , Takapau | 1900 |
W Seifert | Oruawharo | |
W Seifert & J McCleod | Tasma | |
Self | Tuhunaatara Stream | |
Seymour | Wairau | |
Sherrocks | Te Awamutu | |
Shannon | ||
Shiels & Wright | Pakiti | |
J Simpson | Foxton | #
|
G C Smith | Palmerston North | #
|
R C Smith | Matakoha | 1862 |
W Smith | Rakaiatai | |
Spargo | ||
Stansells Flaxmill | Wanganui | 1878 |
J H Stansell | Waikanae | #
|
Stevenson | 1 mill Ouri | |
Stevenson | Punehu Stream | |
Stiles & Coley | Foxton | #
|
Subritzky | ||
Suherff | ||
Sulenta Bros | ||
Sutherland & Gould | Longburn | #
|
Sutton | ||
Sutton & Cogswill | Raglan | |
Swan | Papanui | |
Swanson & Bevan | Levin Waikawa River | |
T Top | ||
Tane Hemp Co | Palmerston North | 1915 |
Tasman | Takapu ?? | |
Tauhei | Seifert Road | |
Te Aroha Flax mills | Te Aroha | |
Temukanui Flaxmill Ltd | Tokomaru | |
Temukanui Ltd | Tokomaru | |
Te Tumu | 1842
|
|
C Terry | ||
Thomas & Toomath | Shannon | #
|
Thomson J | ||
Thompson Brothers | ||
E Thornecroft Fox | Tuakau | |
F Thorpe | 1889 |
|
Tinnies Flax mill | Kaihu valley | |
Tomoana | Mangateretere | |
W Toogood | Featherston | 1906 |
Toogood | Fernyhurst | 1906 |
E W Toogood | Takapau | #
|
Tringham & McKenzie Otaraia mill | Featherston | 1889 |
L Tullock | Martinborough Halford | |
Tukitaki river | Waipukurau | |
Tullock | Mahiki | |
Turner | Wanganui | |
Twidlo | ||
U Top | ||
Union Bridge Flaxmill | ||
V | ||
W Top | ||
Wade | ||
Waglan Bros | ||
Wagstaff & Sons | Ouri River | |
J Wagstaff and Sons | Opunake | |
Wagstaff's | Pihama flax mill | |
Waitara Flax Mills and tramway | New Plymouth | |
B Wakeley | Pukio | |
W Wakely | Featherston (Kahautara) | #
|
Walden | Moutoa | #
|
J Walker | Otaika Street | |
W Wallace | Okete | 1870 |
F Wall | Mahiki | |
Wallis Bros | Okete | |
M Walsh | Kaukapakapa | |
M Walsh | Ngaruawhia | |
Walsh & Hogan | Rangiriri | |
Waltons | ||
J Warrington | Pukio | |
G Watson | Wallingford | #
|
A Watts | Waharoa | 1905 |
Webster Brothers | ||
Webster & Hulke | Cape Egmont Flax Dressing Company | |
Westfield & Co | ||
T Westfield | ||
Westwood & C R Buckman | Patea | 1907 |
Whakapai Mill | Foxton | |
Wharetangata | 1868 |
|
Wheeler | Maukau | |
Whinip G | ||
E R & H K Whitechurch | ||
Whitelaw | Matakana | |
Whitinui | Shannon | |
William & Co | ||
F Williams | ||
Williams & Geraght | Kaitane | |
Williams & Nelson | Te Aute (Otane) | |
Wilson Bros | Okete | |
L M Wilson | Raglan | |
Wiltons | Rockvale Kaipara Omana | |
G N Wood | Moutoa | |
J Wood | 1888 |
|
F Wood | ||
Wright | 2 mills Ouri | |
Wright & Scholes | ||
Wrigley waterwheel | Umuhika | 1889
|
Y | ||
Yercoe aud Inuos | ||
TopUnknowns |
||
flax mills | Kaituna River | |
Rangitaiki Plains | ||
A Long | ||
Lake Ohia | ||
?? | Mangaiti | |
A J W Thorne | ||
Makerua | ||
2 Stevenson mills 1894 | ||
Incline | Waikopiro | |
Wainuiomata | ||
Hagger | ||
Hansen | ||
2 mills | Port Waikato | |
Ohinewai | ||
Raglan | ||
Taupiri | |
|
Te Hoe | |
|
Lake Waikare | |
|
Matahuru Creek | |
|
Parlour & Co | |
|
Priestly & Wallace | |
Updated 30/08/2004
# Attrib T Martin