South Island Bush Tramways by Name...

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Other Tramways

Stewart Island

Mill
Site
Comment
Date

A Return

T Amos      
Anderson Otatara Vyner Road 1880
Andrew Sharp Ltd
Ratanui
 
Andrews
 
Aorere Timber Co
 
1956
Asher & Callum
Kamahi
 
1900
Atarau Sawmilling Co.,
Atarau
 
1934
Awatuna Sawmilling Co
Awatuna
 

BReturn

H Baigent & R Kirk
 
 
Baxter Bros
Houhou (Hoho)
 
Baxter Bros
Kokiri
 
 
Bell Hill
 
 
Benara Timber Co Ltd
Whanganui
 
1930
Birch & Co
Port Craig
 
 
Bird Otatara Vyner Road  
Blackwater Creek
Grey
 
 
Bowater & Bryan
Cape Foulwind
 
1926-1942
Broderick      
Brownlee operation at Pelorus.
Kaituna,
Pelorus
1885
Brownlee & Co,
Havelock
 
Brownlee & Co
Rai valley
Blackball
1906
Butler Bros Arnold River    
Butler Bros
Ross
 
Butler Brothers
Ruatapu
3-mile line
1912
Brighton to St Kilda, .
horse tramway
1867
Brighton
 

C Return

Catlins river
Catlins river
 
1908
Charleston
 
Charming Creek,
Reefton
bush tramway
Guthrie & Larnach,
Clifton
 
1877-1884
Colonial Sawmill & Investment Co
 
Collingwood
 
1889
Collins & Roft Oreti    
Connors Gully
 
W Coop & W White
Little River
 
1862
Crighton & Co.,
Rochfort
 
Croydon Bush Tramway Croydon    
Cumberland
Akaroa
bullocks
1874
Currie & MacIntosh Waikawa    
 

D Return

Dalgleish
Lebon Bay
 
 
Dalton & Co
Koromiko
 
 
Danforth
Nelson
 
1849
Dawson & McKechnies
 
1908
Donaldsons
 
Dun Mountain Railway
Nelson
 

E Return

 
 

F Return

Fenians
 
 
Fergusen Syndicate Waiorongomai    
Findlay & Haworth,
Hokitika
 
1874
Finlayson Bros
Kirikopuni
 
 
Finlayson Bros
Whakarapa
 
 
Frosty Creek Timber Co
Mananui
 

G Return

S Gammon
Gammons Creek, Oxford
 
 
Golden Lead Creek-Big River
Reefton
 
 
Goss & Co
Moana
 
 1925-1927
Grants
McKay Pass
horse tram
 
Greenstone Sawmilling Co
 
Gibsons
Bulls
 
1914 to 1945
Gilbert & Tomasi,
Greenstone Mill
 
Gilbert & Tomasi,
Kumara
Cape Terrace,
1934-1966
The Greymouth-Point Elizabeth Railway and Coal Company, Ltd Greymouth    
Guthrie & Larnach,
Clifton
 
1877-1884
Guthrie & Larnach
Pounawea
 
 

H Return

Hahn Sawmills Ltd.,
Atarau
 
1925
A Haliday
Kamahi
 
 
G Hall
 
 
Hamilton & Jones
Mercury Bay
 
1924
Havelock tramways
Nelson
 
 
Hau Hau Tramway,
Hokitika
 
1869
A Henry      
Hinahina Sawmilling Ltd
 
1965
Hochstetter
 
 
C Hodder
Coal Creek, Greymouth
 
 
Houipapa Sawmilling
Houipapa
 
Hogg & Co
 
Harrington & Co
 
Hahn Sawmills Ltd
Totara Flats
 
Houston Bros West Coast
Harihari
 
T Hunter
Totaranui
 
1910
Hunter
Waiharakeke
 
 

I Return

Ikamatua Sawmills Ltd
Ikamatua
Center rail brake
1965
Inchbonnie Sawmilling Co
Inchbonnie
 
1939-1949
Ikamatua Sawmilling Co.,
Rough River
 

J Return

Jack Bros (2 mills)
Kotuku, The Plains
 

K Return

Kaituna Tramway
Kaituna
 
1885
Kapitea Sawmilling Co
Kapitea
 
Kangaroo
 
 
Kaniere-Hokitika Sawmilling Co
Hokitika
horse 1860
1905-1958
H & K Kendrick
Oxford
 
 
King Bros.
Opua
 
Kokin
Kokiri
 
Kopara trams
 
 

L Return

Lake Brunner Sawmilling
Ruru
 
-1959
Landing Sawmilling Co
Landing
 
Latta Bros
 
1942
Lotta Bros ?
Newhaven
 
 
Laurie & Co
Colac
 
Lauriston Timber Co
 
Little Akaloa Bay
 
1860
Lockington’s sawmill
Reefton
traction engine
Longwood Riverton    
Luna Flaxmill
Kaikoha
 
1920

M Return

Manson & Thompson
Waiharakeke
 
Manson & Co.,
Lake Brunner
 
1910-1923
Maharewa
Invercargill
 
1918-1919
Mabel
horse
1868
J C Malfroy & Co
 
Marlborough Timber Co
Pelorus and Rai valleys
Reese Bros
Mangarahau No2
Mangarahau River
 
H Mann
Invercargill
 
Manson & Co
Ruru
 
Manson & Co
Lake Brunner
 
Manson & Co.
Tikokino
Lake Brunner
1904
Marsden Mill
Gladstone
 
Marshalls Silver Pine Mill
Kotuku
 
1914 to 1945
McCallum & Co
Mananui
 
McCallums
Te Oneroa
 
McCallum & Co
Mokotua
 
McCallum & Co
Kaipipi
 
McCallum & Co
Kapuka
 
McCallum & Co
Colac
 
McCallum & Co
Longbush
 
J Melse
Mangapehu
 
McIntyres
Te Oneroa
Fiordland
J W McIntyre & Co
 
1924
McClennan Sawmilling Co
McClennan
 
1923
McCallum & Asher
 
Midland
Mananui
 
Midland Sawmilling Co
Greymouth (1)
 
Midland Sawmilling Co
Camerons, Greymouth
 
1924-1929
R Miller
Sawyer Bay
 
1860
Mitchells
Otira
 
McKay & Co
Longwood
 
Moana
 
Mountain Camp Creek
Wakamarina
 
1912
Mount Bee
Cromel River
horse
1918
More & Sons
Timber Tramway
1902
Bill Mumm Snr
Karamea
 
G Murdoch Otatara Maroma Road  
J Murdock
Woodend
 

N Return

T W Nalder
Torrent Bay
 
Nees
Charleston
 
Ngahere Sawmilling Company,
Ngahere
Grey River Argus March 1907
1907
NZ Pine Co
Colac
 
NZ Pine Co
Lady Barkly
 
NZ Pine Co
Waianiwa
 
NZ Pine Co
Woodend
 
Nelson Creek Sawmilling Co
Nelson Creek
 
NZ Pine Co
Gorge Road
 
New Forest Sawmilling Co
Ngahere (2)
 
New Forest Sawmilling Co.,
Ngahere, Greymouth
 
1925
New Forest Sawmilling Co
Ngahere
 
New Forest Sawmilling Co.,
Ngahere (3)
 
Newman & O'Neils (Baxters)
 
1905
Nelson Creek Sawmilling
Nelson Creek, Grey
 
1920
Nile Steam sawmills
Charleston
 
1868
 

O Return

Ogilvie & Co
Gladstone
 
1953-1958
Ogilvies Mills
Marsden/Gladstone
 
Ogilvie & Co
Rutherglen
 
Okuku Sawmilling Co.,
Dillmanstown
 
Otipua Tramway
 
Otipua
Timaru
 
Owaka
Owaka
 
1890
Otatara Tramway
Otatara
 

P Return

C Page
Takaka
 
Pakuwai Timber Co
Pakuwai
 
1940
Paterson's tramway
Stewart Island
Pelorus Sawmilling Co
Blackball
 
Perriott & Co
Mawheraiti
 
1916
Perry Hegan & Co
Takutai
 
1905
N Peat Moana    
Pelorus Sawmilling Co
Blackball
 
Plaskett
Viewhill, Oxford
 
Picton Steam Sawmill
Koromiko
 
Port Craig Timber Co.
Haldane, Catlins
 
Port Craig Timber Co
Colac
 
Port Craig Timber Co.
Haldane
 
Prouse Bros & Saunders
Paturau River
 
1920
D Proudfoot,
Dunedin
 
1879-1883
Puketapu Sawmill Co
Matapuna
Otago
Pupuke
Whangaroa
 
1912
Purakaunui
 

Q Return

W Quinney
Motupiko
 

R Return

Ratanui
bullock
Rangataua Timber Company
Ngaharakoe
Ngaharakoe bush tram
1924
Rahui mill
Buller Gorge
 
Rai tram
Blackball
 
I.W. Raymond
Waiau River
 
1907
Redjacks Sawmilling Co
Redjacks
 
1925-1937
Rodger Redmond,
Prebbleton
 
1986
Reid & Douglas
Muddy Gully, Taieri
 
1875
Renkleburn Steam Sawmilling Co
Tapanui
 
J W Robertson & Co Lake Wakatip    
Romahapa
Romahapa
 
1890
Ross
 
Ruru
 
Rydes
Oxford
Harewood Forest,

S Return

Saltwater State Forest
Okarito
 
1981-1982
Saxon & Williams
Akaroa
Robinsons Bay
1865
W Shiers
Canterbury
 
Andrew Sharp Ltd
 
1923
Seaward Bush
Seaward
 
1874
Siberian Bush
Kaihu
 
Stansells
Whanganui Inlet
 
Stuart & Chapman
Okarito
 
1950
T Sigley
Waiharakeke
 
Sigley & Black
Awaroa
 
Stopforth Timbers,
Hokitika Gorge
 
1943
Stopforth Timbers,
Toaroha
 
1939-1943
Stratford & Blair Arnold River winched loco  
Stratford & Blair
Dobson
 
1936-1954
Stratford & Blair
Kaimata and Patara
 
1904
Stratford & Blair,
South Beach/Welshmans
 
Stuart & Chapman
Okarito
 
1950
Stuart & Chapman Rimu    
Stuart & Chapman Arnold River    
Stuart & Chapman Boldhead    
Stuart & Chapman
Ross
 
1956-1959
Smart Bros Timber Co
Wakamarina
 
Smart & Lodge
Fuller Creek
 
Smith
Robinsons Bay
 
 
Smith & Co
Te Tua
 
1924
Sutherland & Co
Te Tua
 
Stafford
 
Staircase Gully,
Christchurch
aerial tramway
1901
Steele & Reedy
Hohonu
 
Spring Creek
Kamaka
 

T Return

Takacopa Sawmills
Takacopa
 
Takaka tramway
Junkers used
1882
Takaka to the Waitapu.wharf
Charleston
 
1881
Takaka Railway Company
Takaka
 
A Tapper Longbush    
Tarawera Sawmilling Co
Te Kinga Land & Timber Co
Gladstone
 
J E Thacher
Okains Bay
 
1870
The Kauri Timber Co.
?????? Nelson
 
Thompson Timbers Ltd.,
Mawheraiti
 
Tiropahi
Tiropahi
 
Dr Truby Kings mill
Newhaven
 
T W Tymans & C Ullstrom
Nelson Creek, Ngahere
 

U Return

 
unnamed lines & mills
Takacopa
 
1923- 1942
United Sawmills Ltd.
Arnold
 
United Sawmills Ltd.
Bain Bay
Lake Brunner
United Sawmills Ltd
Camerons
 
1929
United Sawmilling Co
Te Kinga
Uruwhenua
 

V Return

Victoria Steam Sawmilling Co
Tapanui
 

W Return

Waller & England
Kotuku
 
Wakamarina
??
tram
Wai-iti
Timaru
 
Wakefield Steam Sawmill
Nelson
 
 
Waitane
Kamahi
Watson
Ngakawau.
Ngakawau River
G D Wilson (Okuku Mills Ltd)
Chesterfield
 
Waihoaka Sawmilling Co
Waihoaka
 
Ward & Co
Wakamarina
 
 
Ward, Tyler & Co
Wakamarina
 
 
West Haven flax mill
West Haven
 
Westland Sawmilling Co
 
Waitapu
 
White
Silverstream
 
Wratt & Henderson
Dannevirke
 
     
Wright, Watson & Harrington
Lauriston, Takahopa
 
Wyndham
Whyndham Southland
gravity
1920

Y Return

Young & Ritchie
 
G Young,
Tweed St. Invercargill
 
1902
??
Avoca
Jig/ steam/ horse
???
Nikau
2 mills
??
Bradshaws
 
1914 to 1945
???
Patara
 
???
Mill ????
 
1914
??
Four mile Stream
 
1914
???
Duffers Creek/Waitaha
 
Stewart Island
Mill
Site
Comment
Date
W Asher
Paterson Inlet
 
MacKie 1
Big Glory Bay
 
 
 
MacKie 2
Hapuatuna
 
W Oates
Okarito
Stewart Island
1981 to 1982
Swain
Prices Inlet
 
Swain Mullay
Ryans Creek
 
1895
various
Kaipipi
 
 
Port William
 
1913
 
Maori Beach
 
1931
Campbell & Leggat
Kennington
Wallis
Tussock Creek
 
Mackies
Paterson Inlet
 
McCallum & Asher
Paterson Inlet
 
312 entries
 
Return
 
Updated 23/02/2005