South Island by Site and Place

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Other Tramways

Stewart Island

Mill
Site
Comment
Date

A Return

Saxon & Williams Akaroa Robinsons Bay
1865
Cumberland Akaroa bullocks
1874
United Sawmills Ltd Arnold  
Atarau Sawmilling Co Atarau  
1925-1934
?? Avoca Jig/ steam/ horse
Sigley & Black Awaroa  
Awatuna Sawmilling Co Awatuna  
Andrews  
Aorere Timber Co    
1956

B Return

Pelorus Sawmilling Co Blackball  
Rai tram Blackball  
?? Bradshaws  
1914 to 1945
Brighton to St Kilda
Brighton horse tramway
1867
Rahui mill Buller Gorge  
Gibsons Bulls  
1914 to 1945
H Baigent & R Kirk    
Bell Hill    
Bowater & Bryan  
1914 to 1945
   

C Return

Midland Sawmilling Co Camerons, Greymouth  
United Sawmills Ltd Camerons    
Bowater & Bryan Cape Foulwind  
1926-1942
Cape Saunders Lighthouse Cape Saunders    
W Shiers
Canterbury  
Catlins river Catlins river  
1908
Nees Charleston  
Nile Steam sawmills Charleston  
1868
Takaka to the Waitapu wharf
Charleston  
1881
G D Wilson (Okuku Mills Ltd) Chesterfield  
Staircase Gully,
Christchurch aerial tramway
1901
Guthrie & Larnach, Clifton  
1877-1884
C Hodder Coal Creek, Greymouth    
Laurie & Co Colac    
McCallum & Co Colac  
NZ Pine Co Colac  
Port Craig Timber Co Colac  
Collingwood Collingwood  
1889
Wilson River Cromathy  
1900
Mount Bee Cromel River horse
1918
Croydon Bush Tramway Croydon    
Colonial Sawmill & Investment Co    
Connors Gully  
     

D Return

Coalbrookdale Deniston rope road,
1882-1951
??? Duffers Creek/Waitaha  
Dawson & McKechnies    
1908
Okuku Sawmilling Co Dillmanstown  
Stratford & Blair Dobson  
1936-1954
David Proudfoot, Dunedin  
1879-1883
Donaldsons    

E Return

  Lake Elterwater  
     
     

F Return

  Flaxbourne River bridge  
       
?? Four mile Stream  
1914
Smart & Lodge Fuller Creek    
Fenians  
     

G Return

S Gammon Gammons Creek, Oxford    
Ogilvie & Co., Sawmillers Gladstone (1)    
Ogilvie & Co Gladstone  
Te Kinga Land & Timber Co Gladstone  
Marsden Mill Gladstone  
NZ Pine Co Gorge Road  
Gilbert & Tomasi, Greenstone Mill    
Blackwater Creek Grey  
Midland Sawmilling Co Greymouth (1)  
The Greymouth-Point Elizabeth Railway and Coal Company, Ltd Greymouth    
Goss & Co    
Greenstone Sawmilling Co    

H Return

       
Steel & Reedy Hohonu    
Port Craig Timber Co. Haldane  
Port Craig Timber Co. Haldane, Catlins  
? Harringtons Reserve    
Houston Bros West Coast Harihari  
Brownlee & Co, Havelock  
Findlay & Haworth, Hokitika   1874
Hau Hau Tramway, Hokitika  
1869
Kaniere-Hokitika Sawmilling Co Hokitika horse 1860
1905-1958
Stopforth Timbers, Hokitika Gorge   1943
Baxter Bros Houhou (Hoho)  
Houipapa Sawmilling Houipapa  
G Hall    
Hinahina Sawmilling Ltd  
1965
Hochstetter    
Hogg & Co  
Harrington & Co  

I Return

Ikamatua Sawmills Ltd Ikamatua Center rail brake
1965
Inchbonnie Sawmills, Inchbonnie   1939-1949
Maharewa Invercargill  
H Mann Invercargill    
G Young Invercargill, Tweed St.  
1902

J Return

     

K Return

Siberian Bush Kaihu  
Luna Flaxmill Kaikoha  
1920
Stratford & Blair in 1905. Kaimata  
1904
McCallum & Co Kaipipi  
Brownlee operation at Pelorus. Kaituna Pelorus
1885
Kaituna Tramway Kaituna  
1885
Asher & Callum Kamahi  
1900
A Haliday Kamahi    
Waitane Sawmilling & Afforestation Ltd Kamahi  
Spring Creek Kamaka  
Kapitea Sawmilling Co Kapitea    
McCallum & Co Kapuka  
B Mumm Snr Karamea Bluff    
Finlayson Bros Kirikopuni    
Baxter Bros Kokiri    
Kopara trams Kopara    
Dalton & Co Koromiko    
Picton Steam Sawmill Koromiko    
Marshalls Silver Pine Mill Kotuku  
1914 to 1945
Waller & England Kotuku  
Jack Bros (2 mills) Kotuku, The Plains  
Gilbert & Tomasi, Kumara    
Kangaroo    

L Return

NZ Pine Co Lady Barkly  
Manson & Co Lake Brunner  
1910-1923
United Sawmills Ltd. Lake Brunner Bain Bay  
J W Robertson & Co Lake Wakatip    
Landing Sawmilling Co Landing  
Wright, Watson & Harrington Lauriston  
Dalgleish Lebon Bay    
W Coop & W White Little River  
1862
A Tapper Longbush    
McCallum & Co Longbush    
McKay & Co Longwood  
Latta Bros  
1942
     
Lauriston Timber Co  
Little Akaloa Bay
 
1860

M Return

Frosty Creek Timber Co Mananui    
McCallum & Co Mananui  
Midland Mananui  
J Melse Mangapehu  
Mangarahau No2 Mangarahau River  
  Maori Beach  
1913-1926
Ogilvies Mills Marsden    
Goss & Co., Moana  
1925-1927
Puketapu Sawmill Co Matapuna Otago
Perriott & Co Mawheraiti  
1916
Thompson Timbers Ltd Mawheraiti    
McClennan Sawmilling Co McClennan  
1923
Grants McKay Pass Horse tram  
Hamilton & Jones Mercury Bay  
1924
N Peat Moana    
McCallum & Co Mokotua  
G Murdock Morama Road    
W Quinney Motupiko  
Reid & Douglas Muddy Gully, Taieri  
1875
Moana  
Mabel
Horse
1868
J W McIntyre & Co    
J C Malfroy & Co    
McCallum & Asher  
Mountain Camp Creek  
More & Sons Timber Tramway
1902

N Return

Danforth Nelson  
1849
Dun Mountain Railway Nelson  
Havelock tramways Nelson    
The Kauri Timber Co. Nelson  
Wakefield Steam Sawmill Nelson    
Nelson Creek Sawmilling Nelson Creek, Grey  
1920
T W Tymans & C Ullstrom Nelson Creek, Ngahere  
Dr Truby Kings mill Newhaven  
Lotta Bros Newhaven    
Rangataua Timber Company Ngaharakoe  
1924
Ngahere Sawmilling Company Ngahere Grey River Argus March 1907
1907
New Forest Sawmilling Co Ngahere (1)  
New Forest Sawmilling Co., Ngahere (2)  
New Forest Sawmilling Co., Ngahere, Greymouth  
1925
Watson Ngakawau. Ngakawau River/Charming Creek
  Nikau 2 mills
Newman & O'Neils (Baxters)  
1905

O Return

J E Thacher Okains Bay  
1870
Saltwater State Forest Okarito  
 1981-1982
Stuart & Chapman Okarito  
1950
Anderson Otatara   1880
Amos Otatara    
Bird Otatara    
Broderiick Otatara    
Otatara Tramway Otatara  
Mitchells Otira  
Owaka Owaka  
1890
H & K Kendrick Oxford    
Rydes Oxford Harewood Forest, horse
Otipua Tramway  

P Return

Pakuwai Timber Co Pakuwai  
1940
Stratford & Blair in 1905. Patara  
1904
Prouse Bros & Saunders Paturau River  
1920
Marlborough Timber Co Pelorus Reese Bros  
Birch & Co Port Craig 4 Viaducts
Guthrie & Larnach Pounawea    
R Redmond, Prebbleton  
1986
Purakaunui  

Q Return

   

R Return

Brownlee & Co Rai valley Blackball
1906
Marlborough Timber Co Rai valley Reese Bros
A Sharp Ltd Ratanui    
Redjacks Sawmilling Co
Redjacks  
1925-1937
Charming Creek
Reefton  
Golden Lead Creek-Big River Reefton    
Lockington’s sawmill Reefton traction engine
  Rewanui    
Longwood Riverton    
Smith Robinsons Bay    
Crighton & Co Rochfort    
Romahapa Romahapa  
1890
Butler Bros Ross  
Stuart & Chapman Ross  
1956-1959
Ikamatua Sawmilling Co., Rough River    
Ogilvie & Co Rutherglen    
Butler Brothers Ruatapu 3-mile line
1912
Lake Brunner Sawmilling Ruru  
1959
Manson & Co Ruru  
Ratanui bullock
Red Jacks  
Ross  
Ruru  

S Return

R Miller Sawyer Bay  
1860
Seaward Bush Seaward  
1874
White Silverstream  
A Sharp Ltd  
1923
Stafford  

Steele & Reedy

 

T Return

Takacopa Sawmills Takacopa  
1923- 1942
Wright, Watson & Harrington Takahopa  
C Page Takaka    
Takaka tramway Takaka Junkers used
1882
Takaka Railway Company Takaka  
P Hegan & Co Takutai  
1905
Renkleburn Steam Sawmilling Co Tapanui  
Victoria Steam Sawmilling Co Tapanui  
Stopforth Timbers, Toaroha  
1939-1943
United Sawmills Ltd Te Kinga    
McCallums Te Oneroa Fiordland
McIntyres Te Oneroa Fiordland
Smith & Co Te Tua  
1924
Sutherland & Co Te Tua  
Manson & Co. Tikokino Lake Brunner
1904
Otipua Timaru  
Wai-iti Timaru  
Tiropahi Tiropahi  
T W Nalder Torrent Bay  
Hahn Sawmills Ltd Totara Flats  
T Hunter Totaranui  
1910
Tarawera Sawmilling Co      
  Tuatuku  Catlins

U Return

     
United Sawmilling Co Te Kinga Land & Timber Co
Uruwhenua  

V Return

Plaskett Viewhill, Oxford  
     

W Return

I.W. Raymond Waiau River  
1907
NZ Pine Co Waianiwa  
Hunter Waiharakeke    

Manson & Thompson

Waiharakeke    
T Sigley Waiharakeke  
Waihoaka Sawmilling Co Waihoaka  
Currie & MacIntosh Waikawa    
Fergusen Syndicate Waiorongomai    
Waitapu Waitapu  
Smart & Lodge Wakamarina tram
Mountain Camp Sawmill Wakamarina  
1920
Smart Bros Wakamarina    
Ward & Co Wakamarina    
Ward, Tyler & Co Wakamarina    
  Waranui  
Stratford & Blair, Welshmans South Beach  
West Haven flax mill West Haven  
Finlayson Bros Whakarapa    
Benara Timber Co Ltd Whanganui  
1930
Stansells Whanganui Inlet  
Pupuke Whangaroa  
1912
       
Wyndham Whyndham Southland gravity
1920
NZ Pine Co Woodend  
J Murdock Woodend  
Westland Sawmilling Co      

Y Return

Young & Ritchie  
Stewart Island
Mill
Site
Comment
Date
MacKie 1 Big Glory Bay  
MacKie 2 Hapuatuna  
various tramways Kaipipi  
  Maori Beach  
1931
W Oates Okarito Stewart Island
1981 to 1982
W Asher Paterson Inlet  
Mackies Paterson Inlet  
McCallum & Asher Paterson Inlet  
  Port William  
1913
Swain Prices Inlet  
Swain Mullay Ryans Creek  
1895
Paterson's tramway Stewart Island AKA Patersons old tramway
Wallis Tussock Creek    
Campbell & Leggat Return Kennington

 

Updated 23/03/2004